?
Solved

Location where contacts are stored?

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Using Outlook 2003 client (running off a MS Exchange server).  Had contacts and they were being suggested via auto-complete.  Now the Contacts appear to have disappeared.  How do I find them?  What are the possible locations that they are stored in?

Apart from:
-  contacts folder in Exchange mailbox - it's empty
-  contacts folders in personal storage files - I'm not using .PSTs
-  Windows and Personal Address Books - I have no .PAB or .WAB files

I have seen this once before when another user had contacts but we could not locate where they were being stored.  Not in any of - what I believe are - the usual suspects.

Are there any other locations that Outlook can store contacts in?


Cheers
Potts2002
0
Comment
Question by:Potts2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 600 total points
ID: 12199952
The autocomplete cache is stored in a *.nk2 file at C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

the file may have become corrupt and will recreate itself.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12202431
If you plan to view cache file use this http://www.download.com/3000-9694-10246196.html

Post back if you need more info

SR
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12203834
nice sunray....v nice catch.... i knew nothing of this tool.....it all depends on what he wants to do.... please post back, then we will be able to help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Potts2002
ID: 12206641
Thanks for your help   I will try the download and let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12206800
Thanks Microtech.. Lets see if it would help him
0