Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Executing DTS Packages fails

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts,

I want to make my users beeing able to run a DTS package from SQL Server. I tested the microsoft sample from
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252987 .

I get the following error:
Serverobjekt- Error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'
Server.CreateObject-Error

I checked google and found out that I should register the file DTSPKG.DLL beeing stored on the SQL Server using REGSRV32.EXE.

First Question: WHERE? On my IIS?? That does not work. On SQL Server? That does not help!
I found this page: http://www.asp101.com/articles/carvin/dts/default.asp and it always says that:
"DTS.Package is not installed! try Google's #1"
"DTS.Packages is not installed! try Google's #1"

Never mind if I have already registered the DLL (not even on the SQL Server registering was succesfull).

Does anyone know what to do??
Thanks MP
0
Comment
Question by:MPKR
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12199324
I'm not sure I understand the question ... if you're having a SQL Server DTS Package error, it seems to indicate that you need to register the DTSPKG.DLL on your database server machine.  And you say you've done this?  

The command line text to do this would be something like this:

regsvr32 c:\dtspkg.dll

peh803
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MPKR
ID: 12199583
No error running it on the Server. But when I try executing on ASP page!
I have read now that the Client Tools of SQL must be installed on IIS, is that right?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12199620
It doesn't seem to make sense that client tools would NEED to be installed on an IIS box; hence the ability to segregate application and database server environments.  All IIS does is use ADO to connect to your data server.  You should be able to execute everything from ASP by using the connection to your database.  

Of course, I can't say for sure if I've ever tried connecting to a non-local SQL Server environment from a server that does NOT have MSSQL client tools installed locally...Can you install the client tools on the webserver and see what happens?

peh803
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MPKR
ID: 12199715
I'll better not. It's a productive one and I don't have a test environment. I wonder why I can't simply do it without installing anything, Data Packages are stored inside SQL server right next to tables... I would suggest there shouldn't be any problems...

I am translating the DTS package into simple SQL steps and realize it with ASP code without using DTS packages now.

Thanks for thinking!
MP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheehoong
ID: 12201564
MP,

After browsing, thru http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252987

I think you will need to have dtspkg.dll (in the IIS box) in order to run the following line suggested in the above url.

"Set oPkg = Server.CreateObject("DTS.Package")"

Furthermore, I doubt that you will need to register the dtspkg.dll on the server where your DB is located, because it's done automatically when you are installing MS SQL Server.

The dtspkg.dll is found at the installation directory for MS SQL\80\Tools\Binn\dtspkg.dll

Normally, I would suggest you just copy over the required dll and then do a regsvr32 in the IIS box.

However, since you mentioned that, the IIS box is in production, installing MS SQL client tools maybe the best choice :)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 750 total points
ID: 12211709
>>I  have read now that the Client Tools of SQL must be installed on IIS, is that right?
yes, u need the client files .. around 8 files to be present at the place where u r trying to run the DTS package ..
have a look at
http://www.sqldts.com/Default.aspx?225
for the list of files needed ..

what u could do is create a "SQL Job" to run the DTS package .. create an SP in ur SQL server to call this "Job" .. then call the SP from ur ASP page ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MPKR
ID: 12224492
I didn't have the time to check it out yet, but the guidoe on that page seems to know what it's talking about quite well, so I give the points to Rejoj. Thanks to all!
0