Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop icons into an imagelist. How?

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all!

How can i read desktop icons into an imagelist?

Desktop icons are in a syslistview32:

h:=FindWindow('Progman', nil);
h:=FindWindowEx(h,hwnd(0),'SHELLDLL_DefView',nil);
h:=FindWindowEx(h,hwnd(0),'SysListView32',nil);

My attempts using ListView_GetImageList... and SendMessage(h,LVM_GETIMAGELIST,LVSIL_NORMAL,0) are unsuccessful.

I don't want to read \Desktop directories to resolve my problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rogerrr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 300 total points
ID: 12206734
this small example get's the system imagelist and the desktops icons :)
note that no checking is done for sake of brevity :P (and my lazines)


uses ShellAPI, ShlObj;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var sfi: TSHFileInfo;
    item: PItemIDList;
    sdf: IShellFolder;
    idlist: IEnumIDList;
    fetched: Cardinal;
begin
     ZeroMemory(@sfi, SizeOf(sfi));
     ImageList1.Handle:=SHGetFileInfo(PChar(ParamStr(0)), 0, sfi, SizeOf(sfi),
       SHGFI_ICON or SHGFI_LARGEICON or SHGFI_SYSICONINDEX); // large icons
     ImageList1.ShareImages:=true; // so you don't destroy the system imagelist

     SHGetDesktopFolder(sdf);
     sdf.EnumObjects(0, SHCONTF_FOLDERS or SHCONTF_NONFOLDERS, idlist);
     while Succeeded(idlist.Next(1, item, fetched)) do
     begin
       if fetched = 0 then exit;
       SHGetFileInfo(PChar(item), 0, sfi, SizeOf(sfi), // get the icon index and display name
         SHGFI_PIDL or SHGFI_DISPLAYNAME or SHGFI_ICON or SHGFI_LARGEICON or SHGFI_SYSICONINDEX);

       with ListView1.Items.Add do
       begin
         Caption:=sfi.szDisplayName;
         ImageIndex:=sfi.iIcon;
       end;
     end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerrr
ID: 12207222
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12207919
and why the B grade ?!?!?!!?
ugh !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerrr
ID: 12237378
Sorry, i made a mistake. :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12237476
rogerrr, you can let a comment ( 0 points) into Community Support and ask to change for you the grade, from B to A ( let there the link to this topic ) . Not cost you additional points :)
0