Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is VB.Net more efficient for development than VB 6?

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm curious as to others opinions of VB.Net now that it has been out for a couple years.

If you have used VB 6 regularly for 2 years, and have used VB.Net regularly for two years (so that by now you know how to get around).

Is VB.Net faster, easier, more effecient to develop your applications in than VB 6 was?  Why or why not?

I'll dole out points to the first 10 serious responses, pro or con.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBPrice
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thenrich earned 400 total points
ID: 12199143
Pros:
1)A complete Object Oriented progrming eveironment is vastly more effecient. .
2)NET also has a better debugging capabilities.

Cons
1) The learning curve is a little longer

Overall VB .NET is vastly superior in many ways over VB6
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 12199313
Overall, I would say yes.

Properties like Dock and Anchor are great when you design forms. Inheritance is a very good thing (that let you write less code).

There is one big feature that is missing from VB.Net 2002 and 2003 is the Edit-And-Continue (change code on the fly while debugging and continue the execution). This feature will be back in VB 2005.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RacinRan
RacinRan earned 400 total points
ID: 12199322
VB .Net is really a lot better than VB6.  I didn't find the learning curve that bad and once it was over ... I find that I can develop applications that are more robust and far more reliable in much less time.  Additionally, I have found it easy to create re-usable components that are simple but take the repetitive coding out of developing, in some cases.  I've been thinking about converting my VB6 apps but if I do I will re-write them so I can take advantage of the other powerful features from .Net.

I highly recommend making the move.  It's fast, easy, and reliable.

Racin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12199443
It depends on what you are trying to accomplish, but overall I would tend to agree with the above assessments.  Somethings are more difficult to accomplish.

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 12199460
TheLearnedOne, care to expand on "Somethings are more difficult"?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 12199596
I knew somebody would ask.  In my mind, the list is small, but can really bother some people.

(1) Knowing how the form closed:  QueryUnload with cancel

(2) ADO RecordSet GetString method.

(3) Control Arrays (for those of us who got used to them)

(4) Accessing COM objects.

(5) String immutability

(6) Edit and continue

(7) References to forms and controls, since they are classes now, requires more magic.

(8) Forms collection gone (will return in VB.NET 2005).


Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Justin_W
Justin_W earned 400 total points
ID: 12204678
I would say that VB.NET is absolutely better because it allows for Object-Oriented development, and someone with 2 years of experience can definitely write robust and maintainable apps using OO code more easily than they could with procedural code alone.
0