Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes and Attachments

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Notes expert,

I have a funny situation happening here with my Lotus Notes 6.5 client and opening attachments. If I open an attachment say in word or excel, it opens two copies, one message stating that it is already opened a spreadsheet with my name do i want to save the copy as read only. How can I prevent this from happening?


Thanks,

Bud
0
Comment
Question by:bud40
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12199421
is it happening in applications or mails?

if it is mails, then refresh/replace design should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bud40
ID: 12199608
I tried replacing design and it doesn't work and it does happen in emails. It does'nt happen when the detach it to a remote location. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12199753
Uninstall the office app and reinstall... this would fix some of the registry issues that might be leading to this kind of problems...

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:bud40
ID: 12199808
Ok...will try that Hemanth. Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12229416
If you still havethe problem after install, please describe AN EXACT SCENARIO.

Log in to Windows, don't open any programs
Start Notes
Find messages with .DOC attachment
Etc., etc.

Please describe the exact name of teh file you tried, and the exact text of any messages or dialogs.
0