Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript date calculation - the date 7 days ago???

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
this will be a breeze for most of you! but im a total dummy when it comes to scripting! I have the following script..

function initdt(mf) {
var t = new Date();
var e = new Date();
mf.SD.value = t.getDate();
mf.SM.value = t.getMonth() + 1;
mf.SY.value = t.getFullYear();
mf.ED.value = e.getDate();
mf.EM.value = e.getMonth() + 1;
mf.EY.value = e.getFullYear();
}

i want "t" to be the date 7 days ago and "e" to be the date yesterday. Its to populate a couple of date dropdowns that I have set up. Can sombody add in the needed code?

Cheers people!
0
Comment
Question by:goldsmithwilliams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 12199420
var t = new Date();
t.setDate( t.getDate()-7 );

var e = new Date();
e.setDate( e.getDate()-1 );
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12199429
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldsmithwilliams
ID: 12199703
It works to an extent, my dropdowns for the two dates now show the correct day and years but the months are now blank? it work beforehand, but they both defaulted to todays date?? any ideas? cheers  knightEknight!!

<script language="JavaScript">
function initdt(mf) {
var t = new Date();
t.setDate( t.getDate()-7 );
var e = new Date();
e.setDate( e.getDate()-1 );
mf.SD.value = t.getDate();
mf.SM.value = t.getMonth() + 1;
mf.SY.value = t.getFullYear();
mf.ED.value = e.getDate();
mf.EM.value = e.getMonth() + 1;
mf.EY.value = e.getFullYear();
}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldsmithwilliams
ID: 12199741
sorry my mistake! i had 01,02,03,04 as the values for the months! it wont work unles i have 1,2,3,4 etc!!

it works now! cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 12199751
dropdowns?  can you show the code for that?
You may need to do this:

mf.SM.value = (t.getMonth() + 1);
0