?
Solved

Windows 2000  .dll

Posted on 2004-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 service Pack 4-Question, an application that I currently have running uses an older .dll than what currently exists in the system32 folder.  When I try to copy the old .dll to the folder it gets restores it back to the new .dll.   Any idea what is causing this and how I can get the older .dll to work?   Thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mwalsh2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 12199559
Place the old one in both system32 AND system32\dllcache
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalsh2000
ID: 12199597
I checked the machine and it does not have a folder location called system32\dllcache?  Can you provide more detail please?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 12199641
Which DLL is it? The OS is trying to protect itself and the auto replacment suggests that there are more dependencies than you know. Putting an old version in may knacker many things. What's it called?

Cheers
Julian
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12199649
WFP (Windows File Protection).
From: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=236995
Windows File Protection (WFP) protects operating system files from being replaced by third-party programs or being accidentally deleted. When a file that is protected by this process is deleted or overwritten, WFP automatically replaces the file with the original version.

The %SystemRoot%\System32\DllCache folder by default caches all files on Windows 2000 Professional installations as long as there is enough disk space available. All protected files are cached in all Windows 2000 Server products.You can manually adjust the WFP cache size limit by using the Sfc.exe command-line utility. Type sfc /? to display usage and syntax information for Sfc.exe.

If your DLLCache is set to a certain size and you want to manually add files to the DllCache, you can do so but the files are not used until the next time you restart the computer.

WFP initializes and generates a list of files that are currently in the %SystemRoot%\System32\DLLCache folder each time the computer is booted. This file list is referenced whenever a protected file is modified or deleted. If the file is not on the current list that was created during the last reboot, WFP checks the original Windows 2000 installation source.

More info on this folder: http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBE/tip2000/rh2075.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalsh2000
ID: 12199657
It is called MSXML.DLL
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 12199660
Also, if it's not a COM dll (IE it's not registerable) then just put the version you want the application to use in the application directory alongside the .exe and it should get picked up first. The scan order for an app is App directory, then the PATH var.

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 12199696
So, I think this is a COM dll and part of MDAC? I believe that from version 2.6 you could role back an MDAC installation and reinstall the version you want. I'll just check this out a sec
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 12199740
OK, what version do you have in system32 and what version do you want there? After I get some info you should be able to use add remove programs and take out the latest version of the msxml parser. Then install the version that has the dll you want. If you give me the version number you want then I should be able to identify the version of the XML parser package you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalsh2000
ID: 12200847
The version on the machine that is incorrect is 8.0.6730.0 dated 7/22/02.  The .dll that I need is version 8.30.8709.0 dated 8/23/01.  Thanks, Mike
0