Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 Disk Failing - Missing Members

Posted on 2004-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have  Dell PowerEdge 4400 running the Dell 3/Di Raid Controller

a few days ago after a fresh install i yanked a disk to make sure the raid was working correctly. It was so i reinserted it and went about my business. 2 days later i come in to finish installing some software and updates, restart the box and it boots to give me the "Following containers have missing members and are degraded" speech

Now i'm running windows 2003 and can only find solutions in linux on how to figure out WHICH disk is'nt working. Can someone give me a hint on what to do to figure out which disk is failing?
0
Comment
Question by:FatalErr0r
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12201313
Hi FatalErr0r,

Open up the RAID controller setup, it'll give you the SCSI-ID of the failed disk.
First try just rebuilding the array, if the disk is still listed as failed afterwards, check out the SCSI ID on the disks to make sure which disk should be replaced.
(If you're having hot-swap bays, you might be able to let the disk led flash from the controller setup (I personally never used this controller, but I've seen it on many)

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12206862
hi, Fatal

the easiest way is through Dell to download Array Manager under their suport site. On the other hand if your in RAID BIOS mode and not under the OS you get a menu like this:

Configure
Initialize
Objects
Rebuild

Here you choose the configure - New/view configuration - pick the raid set and it will tell you which disk is missing member
or if you choose the
Objects - physical then you could see if all disk is shown in the RAID controller. If the disk is shown as failed in the objects view you could choose by pussing enter on the missing disk you'll get many options like "Force online"
Also under the same menu points here you could choose view disk information to see if there are any bad block or media error on the disk.

If any of this does not give anything you could try to take the disk out and insert into an emty slot. If the disk do not respond to any of this:
Remove all disk ("not the faulty one") restart Server go into RAID BIOS Initialize that disk ("All other disk must be out of the slot's in the meantime") now shutdown server insert all disk where they where before reboot.

0