Solved

Operating System Not found

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've had my Compaq Presario 700 series laptop, model 712ea for about 2 years now and up until 3-4months ago it ran smoothly. Now whenever I try to boot up the laptop I get a message from the BIOS informing me that there is no operating system found.

I've tried everything I can think of to remedy this issue, including reformatting the hard drive, running killdisk, installing various operating systems including Windows XP, Windows 98, Red Hat Linux. All with no luck. For a short time after I installed any of the aforementioned OS's the laptop would work fine but inevitably soon rather than later upon boot up the same message, "Operating System Not Found", was staring back at me.

Is their anything I can do to get the laptop to run again short of hardware replacement? If not and the only solution to the problem is through hardware replacement I would greatly appreciate some guidance as to where to look. Thanks in advance    
0
Comment
Question by:Dcom4CIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I've had this problem with a couple different desktop machines. Both times, the IDE cable had come loose. Try re-seating your hard drive. If you need instructions for removing your hard drive, try HP's or Compaq's web sites.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
It may be a good idea to run a dignostic tool for the hard drive and perhaps try a zero-fill (AKA "low-level format", which it isn't, really) before you try installing something. Also a memory test utility may be useful. HD diagnostics are maker-specific, most of them anyway.
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
you may want to replace the CMOS battery.  If it is failing, the system will "forget" what hard disk it had installed, and try to detect it again.  If this fails (slow response, non-standard response from hard disk, etc) you might get the error as described.  

Other symptoms of a failing battery are the laptop losing time when it's turned off, ie you have to reset it after boot, but it's fine while it's running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dcom4CIT
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help guys. My apologies for not getting back to it sooner. It turned out that the hard drive was the problem.
0