Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting data from an .exe

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
im not asking for any code here, i just want to know roughly how something is done (and no this is not homework).

if i have an already compiled app (in this example an ftp program) and i want to be able to extract data from that program (like avg speed, etc.)  is this possible?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bramsquad
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 12199859
Sorry, can't be done unless it is 'built-in'.
I'm willing to be disproven of course, but have seen a similar question a half dozen times this year... :(
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:griessh
griessh earned 600 total points
ID: 12200139
Hi bramsquad,

It may be possible to get part of it.
If your software displays that information on a command line screen you could try to 'pipe' it into a file.

An example for Windows:

The 'dir' command lists the content of a directory on screen.
'dir > test.txt' pipes this information to a file 'test.txt' which you can read.

Be aware that not all software has pipes inplemented very well (especially not MS software).


======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arundel_Castle
Arundel_Castle earned 600 total points
ID: 12200170
I have never heard of this either. Though why you need to I don't now. Just write you information out into a text file that resides beside the exe. Your other app can then pick up the info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12200180
For an ftp program (if it is a commandline app) I would suggest to start it with the -s option to read the commands from a file. This way you could use the pipe.

ftp -s "commands" > output.txt

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arundel_Castle
ID: 12200186
If you think about though, windows itself kicks out info into files. Think about the events and how there handled. You can order, and timestamp your data.
0