Solved

Windows XP wireless laptop profile settings for all users on network...

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have enabled the WEP encryption for my wireless access points for our schools network.  I set all the wireless profiles on the laptops using my logon.  After logging off, a different user in the network will log on and the profiles will not be available for the next user... How can i set it that the wireless connection profiles will be the same for all users on the network who may use the laptop when a different user logs on?  I am an administrator and I need all the student users to be able to use the wireless settings for access.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12200503
If these computers are part of a Windows 2003 Server Active Directory domain and are running XP Service Pack 1 or higher, then you can use group policy to edit these settings.  There is a good article on it:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0703.mspx

I do not think this is available for Windows 2000 domains.  What kind of environment are you running?

- Will
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 12201363
Good article Nashville!  This feature can be available in a 2000 domain as well by simply upgrading the adms!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lyle-granger earned 500 total points
ID: 12203219
You might even try something a bit simpler thatn AD Group Policy.  You can copy the profile with the settings to the default user folder.  The Default User folder is where any new user that logs on gets any default settings that you desire.  I have used this for wallpaper settings, default printers and desktop icons ect.

First:
1. Open windows explorer
2. Go to tools, folder options
3. View tab
4. Turn on the ability to see hidden files and folders

Second:
For WinXP (Similar for Win2K -  step 1,  then the user profile tab and then go to step 3, 4 & 5)
1. Properties of My Computer
2. Advanced Tab, click on settings button in User Profile area
3. In the next window choose the profile with the appropriate settings and click copy to
4. Choose browse in the next window
5. Choose C:\Documents and Settings\Default User

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12203483
I couldn't find the 2000 adms, so if you have a link, that could be useful for the thread.  You could probably narrow this down to a few registry keys.  I don't know if the encrypted key would be the same for all users or not, but you can try Lyle's idea if this is for new users.  For existing users, you need to push the registry keys, or use GPs.  GPs would be easier to maintain, and it would make it easy to change the key in the future..

- Will
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 12216709
Here is a link that gets into why and how to upgrade, the how to is at the bottom.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/profwin/pw0202.mspx

Windows XP Group Policies
Windows XP Professional introduces some new and useful group policy settings. There are a bit more than 200 new policy settings that come along with Windows XP Professional. Some of the settings are specific to Windows XP due to new features that are not supported on Windows 2000, while others can be used in Active Directory to be applied to desktops running Windows 2000 as well. All Windows 2000 policies fully work with Windows XP. The new policy settings that apply only to Windows XP Professional will be ignored by any clients running Windows 2000.

You can use the updated Administrative Template files (.adm) that come with Windows XP to apply the new Windows XP-related policy settings in your domain. The *.adm files are the files that provide policy information for items that are under the Administrative Templates folder in the MMC of the Group Policy Snap-in.

Windows XP contains the following updated administrative template files:

• System.adm (Used for the core system settings)
 
• wmplayer.adm (for Windows Media settings)
 
• Conf.adm (for NetMeeting)
 
• Inetres.adm (Used for Internet Explorer)
 

You can upgrade your *.adm files in a Windows 2000 computer (so you can manage your Windows XP clients GPO settings) by using the *.adm files from a Windows XP computer. These files are in located in the \Windows\INF directory. You need to copy these files to the local Windows 2000 computer or a file share. Then, from the Windows 2000-based computer, open a Group Policy object properties in Group Policy MMC Snap-in, and right click the Administrative templates. Select Add/Remove Templates in order to use (update) the *.adm files from the Windows XP computer.

It's important to note that Windows XP clients can apply their group policies asynchronously during boot and logon, which enables them to process their cached policies even when they cannot detect the network. Compared to Windows 2000 synchronous work during the boot and logon processes, this gives faster boot and login times to Windows XP clients which don't have to wait for the network. While this is essentially a good thing, some administrators don't want to delay applying software installations or folder re-directions, and may wish to convert this behavior (as in Windows 2000). You can make Windows XP Professional work synchronously during boot and logon processes by enabling the setting Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon, which is located in the Group Policy snap–in at "Computer Configuration", under \Administrative Templates\System\Logon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 12216741
Here is more of the same, just more pointed at the server side.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mngwinxp.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12216951
Thanks for the link, vand.  A page or two later, I found a collection of various ADM files at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=31057.  These are probably included somewhere with the service packs.  I would assume that the XP SP1 or higher installation would have the wireless ADM files which could be loaded on 2000 Server.

- Will
0