Solved

Syntax help from Regular Search to FTSearch

Posted on 2004-10-01
15
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Need some help in syntax. Currently have this in one of my agents...

                                Let SearchFormula$ = "Form = ""ProfileX"" & " _
            & "@Text(EBID) = """ & IREBID$ & """ & " _
            & "@Trim(MTN) = """ & TIRMAN$ & """ & " _  
            & "@Isresponsedoc= 0  & "_
            & "Profilestatus != """ & """ "               

                                Set Collection = db.search( SearchFormula$, Nothing, 0 )
This is taking lot of time especially when there are many documents....

I need help to convert this into FTSearch....

thanks
Sridevi
0
Comment
Question by:sridevi911
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12199949
Just make it Set Collection = db.FTSearch(SearchFormula$, Nothing, 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200085
thats it and it will make it much better.

Any other advice to improve this. It is taking a lot of time to search.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200121
I tried this:
Set Collection = db.FTSearch(SearchFormula$, Nothing, 0)

It is giving me  syntax error
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200126
FTIndex the database... it will improve overall search performance..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200223
There are some rules for FTSearch.. You cannot use @isResponseDoc And also to find a field by value use FIELD Form = "FormName"

For full list check this link..http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg27003210
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200451
Hemanth, How do I FTIndex the database. I know how to create the Index in a database going to the DB properties. But how do i FTIndex. Meanwhile I'll also check the list you provided above.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200519
Goto the database properties.. lens icon tab ...click create index.. Once created it will be updated or you can specify update frequency (Immediate is recommended for high tx db)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200678
Oh ok, I all ready have my database indexed.  I did not knew that is also called FTIndex.

Hemanth, I've decided to use a view search instead of this one as it is much faster...

Here is the code for that.
First In the view's select formula I've used Select form & Isresponsedoc = 0. In this way I dont have to use @IsReponsedoc in my formula.

Now in the view's first column I've field EBID and second column is field MTN.
View name is VAMView

Set Collection = db.getView("VAMView").getAllDocumentsByKey(needtoputfieldhere,True)      

Lete say in my agent, I've these two fields : InputEBID and InputMTN.
So I've to take these two fields and search the view bases on these two fields.

How do I put these two fields in the 'needtoputfieldhere'.  

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200792
Concat these two fields in the view's first column with a delimiter (InputEBID + "~_~" + InputMTN)

And use the same combination in the view search
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200824
or you can use keyarray and pass it to the function

keyarray(0) = note.InputEBID(0) ' This looks at your first column in the view
keyarray(1) = note.InputMTN(0) ' This looks at your second column in the view

Set Collection = db.getView("VAMView").getAllDocumentsByKey(keyarray,True)  

 


0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200857
Great, let me try that Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200874
But if I use keyarray in the search... dosen't the first column in the view have the following formula right
EBID + MTN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12200880
also will this view search be faster than any other searches ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12200929
Yes the I column should be EBID , sorted similarly second col would be MTN, sorted !

In theroy Full text search are pretty much faster than view ... But if you are relying on one single form out of tons of forms.. then view soln suits best
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridevi911
ID: 12202888
Super.. works fine hemanth.... I used the View Search as it is much better in my case.

thanks
Sridevi.
0