Solved

I need a JSP File Manager.  Does anyone know of one?

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking for a JSP based File Manager.

Here are my basic requirements:

Be able to:

store files on server
upload files
download files
store/view type of file (word document, image, presentation, zip file, etc)
store/view who the file belongs to, that is to say who first uploaded it
store/view/download multiple versions/editions of files
store/view comments of the file and comments on each version/edition
store/view history of who has accessed files
store/view history of who has modified files

I imagine this type of application would have other features.  The more the better.

Does anyone know of such an application?

Open source preferred, but I am willing to purchase something as a last resort.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:MrHaight
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12200156
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHaight
ID: 12200203
I have already looked at those applications.

They are basically just thin clients to represent your file structure on a JSP page.  I am thinking that the application I am looking for will have a database back end or something like that to retain all the information.  Please re-read the requirements.

Thanks,

MrHaight
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12200209
I think you will have to write you own one then, maybe using these as a starting point...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:MrHaight
ID: 12200267
Well I'm hoping that won't be necessary, hence my question if anyone knows of one.  In my opinion, this kind of application is not unique.  I'm sure there are plenty of developers who have created something similar.  

Tim, thanks anyway for your suggestions.

Is there anyone else who knows of a JSP File Manager application with all or some of the above requirements?  I am particularly interested in those applications which store the versions, allow the user to enter comments,. etc.  The uploading and download part is easy.

Thanks,

MrHaight
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 350 total points
ID: 12200307
http://kt-dms.sourceforge.net/

Might be closer to what you want, but it still doesn't contain all you need...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdrnec
ID: 12202190
Have you checked version control systems software. I used to use PVCS whcih I believe had a jsp front end. I also know that CVS has a web front end, not sure if its jsp though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHaight
ID: 12202578
Tim,

The KT Document Management System found at http://kt-dms.sourceforge.net/ would be a great foundation to what I'm looking for.  However, it is written in PHP.  I am programming in JSP and cannot change.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHaight
ID: 12219879
Is there anyone else out there who might be able to help me?  

Again, I am looking for a web based application similar to Knowledge Tree's Document Manager http://kt-dms.sourceforge.net/ which allows for the management of files.  

This Knowledge Tree application would be perfect, however I need an application written in JSP.  

Does anyone know of a JSP based file managment application?

I have increased the point value of this question to 350.

Thank you for your help,

MrHaight
0