?
Solved

The VS.NET C# editor problem

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
The VS.NET C# editor problem; it has this wonderful feature, where it knows the methods available for an object, and pops up a window to select one, when I type the "." after an instance variable.  However I am finding that this feature frequently gets messed up (does not show the correct information in the pop up window).  The only way I have found so far, to correct it, is to close the solution and reopen the solution.  Then the pop up contains the correct info again. Has anyone else noticed this problem?  If yes, do you have another work around or fix? Matter is pressing.. offers 500 points.  
0
Comment
Question by:JRtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12200071
This must be something with your Installation. I have VS.Net at home/office and I dont see such problem.

You should try to Repair VS.Net, if no one else has some good work around.

-tushar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12200107
JRtech,

I also sometimes have problems with intellisense (that's what it is called). Unfortunately, I have never found a real fix, and if you try to search the net for it, you'll see most people fix it with rebuilding their solution or restarting VS.NET :P
I don't know how often this is happening to you though, but I have little problems with it.

You could always try to switch to 3rd party programs, like Virtual Assist X:
http://www.wholetomato.com/

Hope this helps,

Razzie
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 12201543
I never had this problem. But i guess this comes because of referencing problem.

Can I know what is the project structure you are following?
You got project group with many project in it?

When you add a method in one project , then you need to update the reference in other project. But there are many ways to get it referenced.

Let me have your update.

Cheers!
Sachi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W
ID: 12204769
I've seen this, too.  "Build->Rebuild Solution" will sometimes fix it, but sometimes I have to close/restart VS.NET.  I've found that this usually only happens (to me) with large solutions that contain multiple projects, so if you can split a large solution into several smaller ones, that might help.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12224858
IF your project is referencing the other projects, then keep all such projects in the same solution. In your main project, click on add references- Projects-> Select the referenced projects. Then Rebuild the Solution. This way u can be sure that if there are any changes in the referenced projects then they are reflected in your main project.

Another way is set the output path for the referenced projects to the Output folder of the main project
0