Solved

Trilogy

Posted on 2004-10-01
44
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can any name an actor that has appeared in 3 trilogies, all three parts of each????
0
Comment
Question by:kevinredfern
44 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12200073
Hmm - Harrison Ford? Star Wars, Indiana Jones, and I 'think' the Tom Clancy films (weren't there 3?)

Either that or Hugo Weaving. LoTR & Matrix, but I can't think of what the third would be, unless they make a Babe III.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12200132
there were 4 but he only star in two of them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12200268
Christopher Lee (I):

Fu Manchu series:

Face of Fu Manchu, The (1965)  Dr. Fu Manchu/Lee Tao
Brides of Fu Manchu, The (1966)
Vengeance of Fu Manchu, The (1967)

Three Musketeers:

Three Musketeers, The (1973) .... Rochefort
Four Musketeers, The (1974)
Return of the Musketeers, The (1989)

Lord of the Rings:
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) .... Saruman
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002)
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) ....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12200309
Indiana Jones will be 4 movies next year also........
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12202007
Well, kevinredfern asked for actors.. so...

Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Fellowship of the Ring, Two Towers, and Return of the King):
Sean Astin (Sam Gamgee)
Orlando Bloom (Legolas)
Billy Boyd (Pippin)
Ian McKellen (Gandalf)
Christopher Lee (Saruman)
Dominic Monaghan (Merry)
Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn)
John Rhys-Davies (Gimli)
Andy Serkis (Gollum)
Liv Tyler (Arwen)
Elijah Wood (Frodo)
Hugo Weaving (Elrond)
...I'm sure there are others, but those are the main ones.

Harrison Ford is not in the Tom Clancy novel trilogy, as he only shows up in 2 of the 3 movies:
Hunt for Red October, Jack Ryan character was played by Alec Baldwin
Harrison Ford plays Jack Ryan in Clear and Present Danger, and Patriot Games

Christopher Reeve playing Clark Kent/Superman: Superman the movie, Superman II (1980), Superman III (1983), Superman IV the quest for peace (1987)

Harrison Ford as Indiana Jones in Raiders of the Lost Ark, Temple of Doom, The Last Crusade

Then there's the Starwars Trilogy - Star Wars, Empire Strikes Back, Return of the Jedi
Mark Hammil (Luke Skywalker), Harrison Ford (Han Solo), Carrie Fisher (Princess Leia Organa)

In 2005, the same people who graced the screen for the Phantom Menace, Attack of the Clones, will be in the Trilogy category when Revenge of the Sith comes out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12204114
Gotta note that Christopher Lee as Saruman was not actually in LOTR: Return of the King. I thought they cut his scenes for the theatrical release, although some may have been restored for the extended version on DVD...? Either way, he was probably in the credits of the theatrical version, so perhaps that is all that matters.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12208450
Back to the Future:-   Micheal J. Fox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12208484
Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson where in all three as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12211363
Mel Gibson - Mad Max I, II & III
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 12214763
Some more trilogies... Though I can't think of a common actor yet...

GODFATHER
ALIEN(S).
DIE HARD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 12214765
Some more trilogies... Though I can't think of a common actor yet...

GODFATHER
ALIEN(S).
DIE HARD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12215197
I don't know if you are all reading my question incorrect or i did not explain myself correctly,

I need to find 1 actor who has been in 3 trigolies.. So i.e Jaws, Back to the future and Mad Max etc.

Christopher Lee was close, but that is the wrong answer.

Apparently there is someone, but my mate who knows will not tell me, until i give him the right answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 12216672
Hmm, here is the list of all those which have appeared in -2- trilogies, maybe one of them has got a third:

Talia Shire (The Godfather and Rocky trilogy)
Mel Gibson (Mad Max and Lethal Weapon trilogy)
Harrison Ford (Indiana Jones and Star Wars trilogy)
Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry and Dollar trilogy)
Sylvester Stallone (Rocky and Rambo trilogy)
James Earl Jones (Star Wars and Tom Clancy trilogy)
Frank Oz (Star Wars and Muppets trilogy).
Antonio Banderas (El Mariachi and The Spy Kids trilogy)
Hugo Weaving (LOTR, Matrix)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12220775
Sorry to nitpick, but you asked for an actor that appeared in all 3 movies of 3 different trilogies.  I'd say Christopher Lee wasn't just close, he WAS in all 3 movies of 3 different trilogies, right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12224427
Christopher Lee was not in the first release of Lord of the rings, but is said to appear in the dvd edition due for release soon.

So he's not there yet...

There is someone out there, just need to find out who???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12227477
Sorry, this post does not answer Kevinredfern's question. Just offering some clarifications on earlier posts.
Christopher Lee was not in the theatrical release of LOTR: Return of the King (the 3rd of that trilogy).  He *was* in the first two.
Also, Antonio Banderas was not in the original El Mariachi, but was in the two sequels. The role was originated by Carlos Gallardo.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12228201
is there answer out there...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12228662
For the record, are we counting any movie series that has 3 or more entries to be a "trilogy"? For example, there were I believe 4 Dirty Harry movies...

I've got another TWO-trilogy actor (if 3+ series are included as trilogies): Warwick Davis, who has been in all 3 Harry Potter movies to-date, as well as 5 (at least) Leprechaun movies. He's also been in Star Wars, but only Ep's I and VI...

So again -- no answer yet, Kevinredfern. By they way, is there actually an answer to this question, or are you trying to determine if there is one?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12229122
The only one who might come close to being featured in three trilogies might be Warwick Davis. He was featured in Star Wars, Leprechaun, and Harry Potter.  But Harry Potter 3 isn't out yet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12230993

>>
Harrison Ford is not in the Tom Clancy novel trilogy, as he only shows up in 2 of the 3 movies:
Hunt for Red October, Jack Ryan character was played by Alec Baldwin
Harrison Ford plays Jack Ryan in Clear and Present Danger, and Patriot Games
<<

Let's not forget Cardinal of the Kremlin.  In that movie Ben Afflak played the role of Jack Ryan.


Not that that helps any in this Q.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12231083
Hmm... Arnold Swartzinegger?

Conan the Barbarian, Conan the Destroyer, Red Sonja
Terminator I, II, III
uh...??

D'Oh!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12231218
This was asked last year at the web site below, and at that time, there was no winner.   Next month,the extended version of LOTR-ROTK will include Christopher Lee's appearance, which will then satisfy this question.  

http://www.cool-movie-trivia.com/Question_Answers_08_31_03.htm

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12231256
TAD:   Red Sonja was not part of the Conan series, I believe, but a stand alone action flick.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12231285
Kalidor was the name of Arnold's part in Red Sonja.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 12231615
the question is who has appeared in 3 different trilogy series, not 1 trilogy series.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lemmeC
ID: 12237913
> The only one who might come close to being featured in three trilogies might be Warwick Davis. He was featured in Star Wars, Leprechaun, and Harry Potter.  
> But Harry Potter 3 isn't out yet.
Harry Potter 3 (Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban) was out quite a while ago.
However, Warwick Davis has been in only 2 of the Star Wars movies (Return of the Jedi, The Phantom Menace).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12238603
if you count both star wars as seperate trilogies and the Muppets as a trilogy, then Frank OZ could be a contender.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12238616
but the third star wars has not be released yet!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12238873
Are we talking about a real actor, or can we start thinking about cartoon characters as well?     I assume that we are also talking about hollywood movies as well.   (no B or porn movies!!   lol)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12241417
No B movies? Well, wouldn't that rule out Leprechaun?!  ;-) Although... Hm.... Davis' "Wicket" character from Return of the Jedi was also in two made-forTV "Ewok Adventure" movies... But I guess that doesn't comprise part of any trilogy. <sigh>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12243327
If you're in a costume and cannot actually be seen or heard, does that count as being "in" a movie?    What about being the voice of a cartoon character?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12246406
i did say appeared...

Does anybody think this questions is impossible!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12247801
 Robert McNeil                                                            
                                                                           
  As the thief in the action trilogy: The Thief                            
  2042 - The Thief                                                          
  2045 - The Thief II: Stealing Again                                      
  2046 - The Thief III: The Death of the Thief                              
                                                                           
  As the voice of B-12-12 in the animated trilogy: The Computers            
  2044 - The Computers: The Wake-up Call                                    
  2045 - The Computers: A War to Win                                        
  2047 - The Computers: The Return of the Humans                            
                                                                           
  As the RockStar in the biography trilogy: The Life of Colin Essex        
  2066 - The Life of Colin Essex: How it all Started                        
  2068 - The Life of Colin Essex: Stardom, Here I come                      
  2070 - The Life of Colin Essex: The Exil                                  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12248055
stumpy1 - thats close but not close enough, like i said before, they have to of appeared in each part of the triology
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12248189
so close yet so far !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12250190
"appeared" - well, Shrek looks a hell of lot like Mike Myers...  lol

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12272507
Does it have to be the ACTOR or the CHARACTER that appeared in 3 trilogies?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12272551
Christopher Lee (same one everyone else mentioned) was also in 3 English Sherlock Holmes Movies, 3 Dracula movies, and those that others listed (Fu Manchu/Fu Man Chu, Musketeers).  
See http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000489/ .  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 12272939
Ok, can the author now confirm what the real answer is?   Also, the proof..... ;-)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12295204
OK if you are counting a trilogy as movies comprising a central character common to all (i.e the Dirty Harry movies)
then your answer is BUD SPENCER.

http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0817881/

He has appeared as "Hutch Bessy" in:
Dio perdona... Io no! (1968) aka God Forgives... I Don't! (1968)
Quattro dell'Ave Maria, I (1968) aka Have Gun Will Travel (1968)
Collina degli stivali, La (1969) aka Trinity Rides Again (1969)

as "Inspector 'Flatfoot' Rizzo" in:
Piedone lo sbirro (1974) aka Flatfoot (1974)
Piedone a Hong Kong (1975) aka Flatfoot in Hong Kong (1975)
Piedone d'Egitto (1979) aka Flatfoot in Egypt (1979)

as "Jack Clemente" in:
Professore - Fanciulla che ride, Il (1988) aka False Etruscan, The (1988)
Professore - 395000 dollar l'oncia, Il (1988) aka Inusual Insurance, An (1988)
Professore - polizia inferno, Il (1989) aka Policy for Hell, A (1989)
and many others

also as "Jack 'Extralarge' Costello" in:
Extralarge: Miami Killer (1991)
Extralarge: Magic Power (1991)
Extralarge: Jo-Jo (1991)
and many others

As a lot of his movies are made for TV Bud Spencer goes largely unnoticed in the movie world - it might also have something to do with the fact that most of his movies really really suck!


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Snodlander earned 50 total points
ID: 12295312
Well Kevinredfern, what say you?

Christopher Lee and Bud Spencer both fit your criteria.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12295467
I will accept your answer on Bud Spencer, but Christopher Lee is still debatable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12295509
Thanks for the points kevinredfern, but what's up with the B grade?
Sure the movies were all B grade, but the searching was definitely first rate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12295520
i thought i had put poor, due to the time it took, only joking really excellent answer
0