Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot a spammer from yahoo pool room

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi there,
 is there any way of booting a spammer from a yahoo pool game room? I know that I can ignore the user but I organise leagues and I don't want other people to be annoyed by spammers or having to ignore them. I just would like to boot'em.



Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ntacchi
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12290807
Yahoo games are not currently opening on my computer. I know you can boot players of the game. But not sure about booting spectators. Is there an option to switch off chat. One another thing I remember from my past yahoo gaming experiences is that you can create a room and the players who come in are allowed to only if they are invited. You can do this. Then again, I may be wrong.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 672 total points
ID: 12347938
Hi,

  Offhand, I would say no.  Yahoo (like AOL) doesn't seem to care that much about spammers, virus downloaders, spyware creators, etc., etc. -- which is why I try to stay off Yahoo and visit it only if my security is set to its highest.

Vinny
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:james_j69_2001
james_j69_2001 earned 664 total points
ID: 12365423
In Yahoo pool there are rooms and within the rooms are tables.  I'm assuming you want to ban someone from an entire room.  To boot them from your table, there is a boot button on the left.  There is no way to ban someone from an entire room, though.  However, when you enter a room, if you click the help menu and go to Yahoo games help there will be a link on the left that says, "What are my options when someone is harrassing me?".  Click there and at the bottom of the page there is a link to an abuse report form.  Fill this out and hopefully Yahoo will ban the person.  This is really all you can do short of ignoring them and booting them from your table.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrwebdev
mrwebdev earned 664 total points
ID: 12498737
If you are in a league, which if you are playing yahoo pool it's best to join a league (requires all-star membership) where this kind of thing can be moderated by moderators and they have the ability to BAN people for that kind of stuff.

Good Luck!
0