Solved

Two wireless laptop cards........

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
483 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all

I dont know anything about wireless cards, but I have two wireless Network cards for laptops, the two laptops I have are old, and one is on XP and the othger is using win 98, My questions is: can I get the two cards to talk to each other if I dont have a wireless access point?

The point of this is to allow laptop number 2 to have wireless internet connection, the laptop number 1 will act as a proxy gateway. So laptop number 1 will have two network cards, 1 for the internet connection and the other for wirelss networking, can it be done?

H
0
Comment
Question by:Huseyin1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 12200335
Hi Huseyin1,
Making the Wireless Home Network Connection in Windows XP Without a Router
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_02april08.mspx

PeteL
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12200470
This looks really good, I have not read it all, but one question I have: Is it possible to configure the win 98 laptop with ICS as this is the one will the Broardband connection?
Also I should let you know that the laptop has no screen! its just a base, I will set it up by connecting a monitor to it and when its ready, I will disconnect the monitor and put the laptop somewhere safe and always powered on, so when ever I put laptop number 2 on it will connect to the wireless card on laptop number 1.

so can i configure win 98 for ICS?

H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyfreak
ID: 12200672
If you have W98 Second Edition, yes.
This was ICS's debut to W98.
It has been known to be finicky, sometimes causing loss of the inet connection...
but on paper it is supposedly possible....I've have never personally done it with W98.
Good Luck !!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12201312
^^^ correct
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12418921
I realised that 1 of my PCMCIA slots on the laptop is not working, thanks anyway.

H
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12465698
ThanQ
0