Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sporatic Internet Access but internal network is fine

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Before I go into the question, Yes, we did check with our ISP and there are no problems there.

Now into the question:

Certain users (almost all) in our company have been experiencing sporatic internet access.  Sometimes it is slow, sometimes it is fast, but more often than not, they can't access the internet at all.

I tried scanning for viruses, ad-ware, spyware, etc... but that all turned up negative.  There is however an unusually high amount of network traffic, but it is not affecting intranet communications, just internet.  

I followed the manual removal instructions for several viruses that might cause the users to not be able to access the internet, but that didn't help at all either.

I don't know what to do next.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyITsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 12205195
Sounds like a gateway issue to me.

Gateway could be a firewall - not sure what you have.

Try disconnecting it and making your default gateway the Internet router if possible. That will tell you if it is the firewall.

If it is burn it.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12208771
More Information....

  OK, What kind of network, 2000, 2003, XP???  Domain or Peer to Peer?  How many workstations?  What is your internet Bandwidth, Type of Firewall?  DHCP or Static IP Addresses??  How many DC's, How many DNS Servers?  Where do the DNS Servers point if they can't resolve an address??  

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12208811
I had the same issues with dial up and now have some of them with my cable modem. I get streaming quotes from Charles Schwab and some times they are lightening fast and some times not. I called THEM instead of my ISP. Schwab, and other sites like the ones you may use, are trying to send the info. Your computer is probably not the issue. Schwab told me to try different access numbers in order to get the info thru different routers. There could be any number of them between you and your destination or vice versa. If one of them has momentary issues there will be sporatic connections or info transmission. My cable modem is extremely fast when it works 100% of the time, but that is only about 85% of the time. It is not my computer or the ISP according to what I have been told after extensive searching for answers. I do not have viruses or spyware either. I would say routers along the way or possibly firewalls. My Windows XP has one that can be disabled and my ISP has one and the sites you go to may have them, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 12217238
samccarty:

We are running mixed NT4, 2000, and one XP Pro machine on a domain.  We have a T1 connection with a Cisco PIX firewall (not sure of model).  The servers have static IP addresses but the workstations have DHCP configured addresses.  The DNS servers are not affected in anyway.  It is only certain workstations that are affected by this.  In addition, by releasing and renewing the IP address on the affected workstations, it allows access to the internet for a short time.

nickg5:

It is any site that the users try to access, not just certain sites.  Sometimes the "Page cannot be displayed" comes up right after you hit 'Enter' after entering the address.

I know for a fact that it is not the PIX that is causing the problems.  But do you think by rebooting the switches, routers, etc. might solve the problem?

Let me know!

Andy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12222952
Definately try the reboot of the network equipment.  We used to have an AT&T T-1 that would go nutty occasionally and the only solution was to reboot all the networking equipment.

Steve
0