Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003, turning off the security verification for mail being sent from another app

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a VB application that is automatically sending out some reports via email. I am using Outlook 2003 on the workstation and 2 dialog boxes pop up notifiying that another application is trying to send mail and do I want to allow it. How do I turn this feature off so that my app can send out the mail without user intervention to give the go-ahead to send this mail?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12200551
Hi DavidNPD,
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/ may help your cause

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 12200573
That would do It but I really would rather not install an application to do it. Is there possibly a regedit or setting in outlook to turn this off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 12200609
Actually this wouldnt work for me, I will have this station locked during the runnning of my App and it looks like that App wont work during that time.....

"Known Limitations
ClickYes stops processing commands while the Windows NT, Windows 2000 Windows XP or Windows 2003 workstation is locked."
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 200 total points
ID: 12201703
Hi David,
There is no known way to turn off the Outlook Security Model. You could look into installing Outlook Redemption (see link below) and using that in your code instead, as it is a com-wrapper that allows access to the extended MAPI functions of outlook thereby getting around the security walls.

http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/

God bless!

Sam
0