Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL error when opening Quickbooks

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Quickbooks Pro on a Windows XP machine and receiving this error when I try to open it.

The procedure entry point ??1StyleTableDataB@UAE@XZ could not be located in the dynamic link library TXNFORM.dll.

It worked fine yesterday, no changes have been made to the computer and today I get this error please help. Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:nate004
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12200943
Try A Restore Point from a few days before this error happend!

1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
 
2.  On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
 
3. On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.

4.  On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
 
5. Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
 
6.  Click OK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mikeopolo
ID: 12206169
There are a number of "dllfix" tools available on the net, for example at http://www.pcdocrx.net/cgi-bin/view.cgi/pcweb201/download.html?dllfix.net.

I haven't had cause to try them but it's another avenue for you to pursue if need be.

Regards
Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12214088
Hi nate004:

Here is the knowledge base with solution :

http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qbw2001/122602.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12471536
Thanks tune123 & modulo

rsdn
0