Solved

replace NULL with 0.00

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i want to replace a table in which columns has <NULL> value with 0.00. How to do that

I tried this way
update OrderSep
Set wless_doll= 0.00
Where wless_doll= NULL

but this doesn't works I dnt know why?.. Can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:ajaypappan
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcmonap
mcmonap earned 25 total points
ID: 12200724
Hi ajaypappan,

try this instead:

update OrderSep
Set wless_doll = 0.00
Where wless_doll IS NULL
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12200806
How can i do it for multiple fields?
suppose i have these columns
wless_doll
wless_comm
wless_charge

How to do all at a time?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12200818
yep as mc says you need to use IS NULL as opposed to = NULL . As NULL  by definition is the absence of a value, by default you can not compare them with =  because = is an equallity check and it is not strictly correct that NULL = NULL (ie an unknown = an unknown)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hkamal
ID: 12200870
ShogunWade, =NULL and IS NULL will both work. It used to be IS NULL was quicker but AFAIK this is no longer the case ..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 25 total points
ID: 12200877
>>How can i do it for multiple fields?<<
try

update OrderSep
Set wless_doll = isnull(wless_doll , 0.00),
wless_comm = isnull(wless_comm , 0.00),
wless_charge = isnull(wless_charge , 0.00)
Where wless_doll IS NULL or wless_comm is null or wless_charge is null
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12200919
UPDATE ordersep
set wless_doll = ISNULL(wless_doll,0),
wless_doll = ISNULL(wless_doll,0),

...etc...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12200981
hkamal ", =NULL and IS NULL will both work."     as I stated     "by default you can not compare them with = "  this istatement s correct.    

It is not ANSI standard to compare NULLS using =    SQL Server gives you the ability to do this by unsing SET ANSI_NULLS OFF    but the ANSI standard is default here!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hkamal
ID: 12201008
Having ISNULL in the SET clause does NOT prevent it updating ALL columns in the SET if ANY of the criteria in the WHERE is satisfied
However, unless you have three (or as many column as you have) successive UPDATEs, you just have to live with it ;-)
0