[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hijack this log

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I recently had a friend that was having browser hijack issues.

I disabled system restore (emptied all temp folders, cookies) In safe mode ran adaware, spybot, and cwshedder.  Rebooted then ran hijack this.  Here is the log file.

What should I delete from hijack this?  Thank you

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 11:00:20 AM, on 10/1/2004
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.searchdirs.com/panel/?aff=3000&exp=4
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://www.searchdirs.com/?aff=3000&exp=4
N1 - Netscape 4: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.my.yahoo.com"); (C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\default\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {467FAEB2-5F5B-4c81-BAE0-2A4752CA7F4E} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\G9MFXE~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCHealth] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\Support\PCHSchd.exe -s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GDRIVE] C:\IBMTOOLS\IBMBOOT\GDRIVE.EXE -N
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mouse Suite 98 Daemon] PELMICED.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AEZBProc] c:\ibmtools\aptezbtn\aptezbp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZIBMACC] c:\windows\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 C:\WINDOWS\INF\ZIBMACC.INF
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Norton Auto-Protect] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SSDPSRV] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [romahere2] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\JW3VYMFMPRCK4.EXE
O4 - Startup: UMAX VistaAccess.lnk = C:\VSTASCAN\vsaccess.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus SmartCenter.lnk = C:\lotus\smartctr\smartctr.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus SuiteStart.lnk = C:\lotus\smartctr\suitest.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus QuickStart.lnk = C:\lotus\wordpro\ltsstart.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus Organizer EasyClip.lnk = C:\lotus\organize\easyclip.exe
O4 - Startup: OCRAWARE.lnk = C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.greg-search.com
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?38259.716412037
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab
0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12200935
Hello vivo123 =)

U are using the old version, so Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12200946
Hi vivo123,

You have a very old version of hijackthis, please get the latest from:
http://aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.exe 

then, post your logfile at http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
You'll then see that your R0 line and your R1 line are unknown and some others.

To completely solve this, get rid of all of these:
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.searchdirs.com/panel/?aff=3000&exp=4
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://www.searchdirs.com/?aff=3000&exp=4
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {467FAEB2-5F5B-4c81-BAE0-2A4752CA7F4E} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\G9MFXE~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZIBMACC] c:\windows\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 C:\WINDOWS\INF\ZIBMACC.INF
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [romahere2] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\JW3VYMFMPRCK4.EXE
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.greg-search.com

Get rid of them by ticking the checkbox in front of those lines, afterwards click "fix checked"
(if using v1.98.2 gives you a different logfile, please don't do what I posted above but post a clean logfile)


Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12201052
Here is a new log.  Thanks..

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:22:19 AM, on 10/1/2004
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.searchdirs.com/panel/?aff=3000&exp=4
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://www.searchdirs.com/?aff=3000&exp=4
N1 - Netscape 4: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.my.yahoo.com"); (C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\default\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {467FAEB2-5F5B-4c81-BAE0-2A4752CA7F4E} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\G9MFXE~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCHealth] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\Support\PCHSchd.exe -s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GDRIVE] C:\IBMTOOLS\IBMBOOT\GDRIVE.EXE -N
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mouse Suite 98 Daemon] PELMICED.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AEZBProc] c:\ibmtools\aptezbtn\aptezbp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZIBMACC] c:\windows\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 C:\WINDOWS\INF\ZIBMACC.INF
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Norton Auto-Protect] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SSDPSRV] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [romahere2] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\JW3VYMFMPRCK4.EXE
O4 - Startup: UMAX VistaAccess.lnk = C:\VSTASCAN\vsaccess.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus SmartCenter.lnk = C:\lotus\smartctr\smartctr.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus SuiteStart.lnk = C:\lotus\smartctr\suitest.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus QuickStart.lnk = C:\lotus\wordpro\ltsstart.exe
O4 - Startup: Lotus Organizer EasyClip.lnk = C:\lotus\organize\easyclip.exe
O4 - Startup: OCRAWARE.lnk = C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.greg-search.com

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12201073
Yes, still the same things as I posted above. All else is fine.
The BHO is the homepage hijacker itself, the others are used by it.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 12201083
Thanks for the help.. I will complete this and reboot, the re-enable system restore.

Great help!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12201120
Glad to help :)

Just a little note for the future, please don't post your hijackthis log unless specifically asked for it. It's a tool only to use when everything else fails.

LucF
0