Solved

Nested Lookup Function

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a function to lookup the Index from the table "Period"

Function Period(IDate As Date) As Integer

Period = DLookup("Index", "Period", "Periodstart= #" & DMax("Periodstart", "Period", "Periodstart<= #" & IDate & "#") & "#")

End Function

The table is

Index      Periodstart
1      28/08/2004
2      29/09/2004
3      30/10/2004

The function's purpose is to return the index value relative to IDate eg if Idate is 23/9/2004 then it would return 1, if it were 5/10/2004 it would return 2 etc.

Note they are UK format dates.

I can't quite get it to work - help please.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewMoss
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12200933
DLookup("Index", "Period", "Periodstart= DMax('Periodstart', 'Period', 'Periodstart<= #" & IDate & "#")
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12200976
Public function fn_getmaxdate()

dim cn as adodb.conneciton
set cn = currentproject.connection

Dim rs as adodb.recordset
set rs = new adodb.recordset

rs.Open "SELECT Max([PeriodStart]) as [MaxDate], First([PeriodStart]) AS [value] FROM TableName", cn

fn_getmaxdate = rs![value]

end function
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMoss
ID: 12201350
I am getting syntax errors with Flavo's answer.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kemp_a
ID: 12201415
I think flavo's answer is basically correct, although there are syntax problems, try:

DLookup("Index", "Period", "Periodstart=" & DMax("Periodstart", "Period", "Periodstart<= #" & IDate & "#")

Cheers

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 500 total points
ID: 12201436
DLookup("Index", "Period", "Periodstart=" & DMax("Periodstart", "Period", "Periodstart<= #" & IDate & "#"))

Later
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMoss
ID: 12201661
Finally got to the answer.

DLookup("Index", "Period", "Periodstart=#" & DMax("Periodstart", "Period", "Periodstart<= #" & IdateUS & "#") & "#")

Flavio is basically correct but missed a few extra #
0