Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Import & Export wizard does not work

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
7,755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am attempting to export my Outlook 2003 contacts to Excel. When I click file, import & export & export to Excel I get a dialog box that says: "Microsoft Office Outlook cannot start the required translator. This feature is not currently installed.  Would you like to install it now?" I click yes and insert the Office CD and it can't find the appropriate file. I have tried this on 3 separate computers. The only thing I can come up with is I am using the Students & Teachers edition and that feature is not available.

I did check the Microsoft knowledge base and is suggests the error is caused by a probem with "Regional Languages" in the control panel. I check that and I could find a refernece in Outlook so I suspect this is not the porblem.

I have found a $29.95 add-in but would prefer using a standard Microsoft feature if I can get it to work....RWW
0
Comment
Question by:RansonWebster
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeMiller
ID: 12204793
Try closing the application, inserting the CD, running setup from the CD, 'modify' the installation, and look through the options and select the translator you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RansonWebster
ID: 12217129
I tried that and it still can't find the application....RWW
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12324888
Hi
Have you tried ensuring that Office 2003 is set to run everything from my computer - ie basically means all is installed (doesn't always work with my previous experience of Office quirks but worth a mention)(
You receive a message when you try to import or to export files in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;829985

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:RansonWebster
ID: 12816670
Deb, That worked, sorry it took so long for me to get to this....RWW
0