Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working with Floppies

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm trying to save a 6.6Mb zip file to multiple floppies.  I'm currently running Suse 9.1.  I've formated the floppies using the command 'fdformat /dev/fd0' which seemed to work just fine.  Now I'd like to save the zip file to the floppies.  If it's any help I'm trying the create the installation floppy set from this site:

http://pxes.sourceforge.net/howtos/syslinuxhdboothowto.html

I have copied the files to a windows machine and used winzip to create the disk set.  however when I boot with the syslinux boot disk and begin the installion from the floppies I get a CRC error on the second disk.  I have tried several times, used new floppies and had another user try to create the disk and I always get the same error.  So i'm trying to create the floppies in linux to see if it helps.
0
Comment
Question by:Chryyys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alikoank earned 500 total points
ID: 12202765
you can split your file and use mtools to access floppy

mdir, mcopy etc.

mtools does not require floppy drive to be mounted and they access dos formatted disks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chryyys
ID: 12203522
I had looked at mtools prior to my original post.  But I could not find a command to split the file.  Using the mcopy command only returns a message saying the file is too big.    Would you happen to know which command allows you to split a file?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12204324
"Would you happen to know which command allows you to split a file?"
Would you believe, "split" :) Have a look at man split.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chryyys
ID: 12608201
I'll accept the answers just to close the question.  Neither of these suggestions were the answers I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 12612101
then please leave comment on Community Support to delete this question. My answer may not be what you want but it does not deserve a C grade.
0