[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I share a new printer on the network?

Posted on 2004-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've just installed a LaserJet printer on to one of my Windows 98 PCs. The PC is currently functioning on the network. I would like to share the new printer on the network. Until now, this machine has not been used to share resources. The computer name of this PC is “AARONB”


1.      What do I have to do to allow other people to access the new printer?  Can you please detail the steps required. This computer has never been used to share resources before.

2.      What would the UNC address of this printer be when accessing it from adifferent PC on the network?

3.      I would also like to share the c:\LaserJetUtils folder on the hard drive. Can you please detail the steps required to share this folder as LaserJetUtils with Read Permissions.

4.      Finally, what would I have to do to map a network drive from a different machine to the share I've just created?

0
Comment
Question by:tonymorton
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 750 total points
ID: 12201218
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/usingwindows/work/articles/906Jun/Shareprinter.asp

http://www.wellesley.edu/Computing/FileSharing/Windows/win98me.html

Okay these two should answer your questions step by step.

If there is anything else please let us know.

Marakush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ad8mustanggt
ID: 12202066
Make sure you any firewalls (if applicable) on your "server" (AARONB) are configured so it allows incoming NETBIOS traffic.  Otherwise your other computers won't be able to access it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wgarneau
ID: 12202096
1.  Go through 'my computer' and go to the resource you want to share - be it a folder or a printer.

2.  Right-click.  Click 'Sharing'.  You'll figure it out from there!!

If 'Sharing' isn't available then do the following:

1.  Open your control panel.

2.  Right-Click 'Network Settings'  (I'm using Win2K here and trying to guess how to get here by memory - you might need to double click Network settings instead of right-clicking it..)

3.  Click 'Properties'

The UNC is \\computername\assetname.  You'll name the asset when you 'share' it - it will prompt you for a name.  So if you name your printer 'printer', the unc would be \\aaronb\printer.

I hope this helps!!  I appologize if my steps aren't exactly in line with what you are looking at - I'm going somewhat off memory on what it looks like with Win 98.  It should be close enough to get you where you need to go!!

Wally

4.  You should be looking at a box with a 'General' tab that will have a list of 'Components'.  Again - I'm using Win2K, so what you see might be just a tad different than what I'm looking at..

5.  Click 'Install' or 'Add' under Components.

6.  Click on 'Service' or 'Services'.  Click 'Add'.

7.  Find Microsoft Printer and File Sharing (it might have a slightly different name) and click 'Install' or 'Add'.

Reboot.  Go back to the first batch of steps..
0