[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 515E Commands help

Posted on 2004-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to change the DNS server address on our PIX.  I can SH into it, and I know the enable password, but I can't remember the command to do it.  Can someone supply me with the command for that?  Also, is there a place to get all the commands for the PIX 515E?  I looked on Cisco's website, but didn't have any luck.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caminator
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 12206892
There is no DNS address commands on a pix. Unless you mean that you have changed the public IP to private IP address mapping for some reason..

Depending on the version of OS you have:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_sw/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:parbul
ID: 12210515
First put the command

show static

locate the line what tu need change (your mail ipa address)

In configuration mode  put the command what you locate  preced whit  no  and after put de command again  changing the new address of your mail server:

static (inside, outside)  ip_outside  ip_inside

Don´t  forget de access-list .   Also check:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800941c8.shtml

:)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12286494
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information? Can you close out this question?

Thanks!
0