Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PostFix + MySQL = Quotas and sending/receiving?

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm new to the linux email, but i have a linux box up and running using postfix, mysql, squirrel, etc... the basics... everything is fine, but i can't find where to change the send/receive quotas for my users... for all i care, htey can be unlimited... but users can't send anything over a meg w/o postfix bouncing, nor can they receive anything much over a meg.  where are the settings for this in the configs, assuming that's what that is...  also, i have a field in mysql called "quota" and for none of my users is it set.. that's the quota of the mailbox right?  Where in the configs can i make sure postfix is looking at this value for the quotas?

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
murpellc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12206176
One word: Webmin. Its totally fast and highly efficient for setting up your linux box and maintaining it. It also has a number of modules to setup under the /etc/init.d (if needed), plus a number of intergrated standard modules for MySQL, PostFix, and several other applications. The one thing that is very nice w/ Webmin is that it does the configuration for you... and even has help files built into it showing you what each variable or function does within the applications you are wanting to set up.

Webmin Site: http://www.webmin.com/

-- Michael
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12218331
Edit /etc/postfix/main.cf

message_size_limit (default: 10240000 bytes)
The maximal size of a Postfix queue file for inbound mail, including envelope information (sender, recipient, etc.).

virtual_mailbox_limit = size
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 13637312
Make sure that your mailbox size limit is set to *AT LEAST* your maximum message size limit or Postfix will complain and not start.
0