Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seagate ships new firmware!

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Greetings honourable experts!

I am about to build a 4-drive IDE raidarray, with Seagate's Barracuda 7200.7 Plus, 120GB drive. You can read about Barracuda in the following url:
http://www.seagate.com/cda/products/discsales/marketing/detail/0,1081,580,00.html

Harddisk model number: ST3120026A

Now, I have a lot of these disks, and I have noticed that my disks are either with firmware version:

3.06

or

8.54

Are the new firmware better? Or shall I stick to the old version? Please explain:)

How about mixing the firmware in a raidarray, is that a bad idea?

Best regards!
0
Comment
Question by:Vampiresmurf
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 12201778
It should only matter if you use very big and very old drives, and with different file systems. However, i do not know of ways to know what the firmware upgrades stand for; you would have to contact the manufacturer for it, i think
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WhitePhantom
WhitePhantom earned 300 total points
ID: 12202619
I doubt that it matters which version of the firmware is used, although newer is generally better simply because compatibility issues tend to get fixed in later versions.  My main concern, though, is that you're going to be using the drives in a RAID configuration.  For the best reliability, identical hard drives are always recommended under these circumstances, so I suggest updating everything to the latest firmware, including your RAID controller's firmware.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 300 total points
ID: 12203932
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12398086
Ehh sorry?

I am about to conduct a read/write test very soon.. I don't think this topic is abandoned!!

I care about its final disposition!! Why be so hasty?

DAMN
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 12398160
I would sort the drives by version, if you have many of it, and use thes in arrays, so you will have the most equal ones in your build.

If you have TOO MANY, you may always send some over here !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vampiresmurf
ID: 12542453
So the topic has been closed, happy?

at least some of us can sleep at night..
0