?
Solved

Crystal Reports v10 or Crystal Enterprise

Posted on 2004-10-01
12
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Dear,

I have a Windows 2003 Server. It is a web server and running MS SQL 2000.
My boss want to see the report via the web. Thus, I want to buy a Crystal Reports and install on the web server to provide the reports function.

I had visit www.businessobjects.com and it have many vision of Crystal Reports v10. (Developer, Professional and Standard Edition, or enterprice) I don't know which vision is I need. Please help!

Charles
0
Comment
Question by:charles_cp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 200 total points
ID: 12201803
There are probably other experts who can answer this more thoroughly than I can but I will take a stab at it anyway.

In order for you to get Crystal Reports up on the web without Crystal Enterprise is buy buying either CR Developer or Advanced, and integrating it into ASP, or another language that supports web apps.  Crystal Reports .NET integrates right into .NET, so that might be an option for you.

If you justr need reports up on the web, and can't write your own application, then Crystal Enterprise is an out of the box solution that will get you up and running.  It has alot of features such as scheduling, security, etc that are pluses.  The downside is that it costs more up front to buy it.

It really comes down to what your resources are at your shop, and what you can afford.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12201955
I think bdreed's explanation pretty much covers it.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:charles_cp
ID: 12201963
The script is ASP on the web. Also, I need to develop the reports too.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12202027
Any edition of Crystal will let you develop reports for Sql-Server (note this isn't true of Oracle so if you're also using that then you need at least the 'Professional' edition).

As bdreed said, if you want to use your own ASP to deliver the reports then you need 'Developer' or 'Advanced' versions.  If you want a point & click interface to publish the reports and manage security then Crystal Enterprise is what you need.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12202054
I believe you can purchase either Developer or Advanced.  

There is a big price jump from Developer to Advanced.  The main differences are the API's for report runtime creation and Crystal Enterprise Embedded.
You can develop reports with either Developer or Advanced, and the you will need to interface with the RDC component in your ASP script.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ladylinet
ID: 12202799
Agree with bdreed35.
 Most likely you will need Advanced version, because you will get CR Embedded Edition bundled in, one that will allow you to serve reports on the web. Developer edition has lot of constrains preventing programmers from using API for most necessary things...

Lady Linet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12202840
We use Developer edition for Crystal 10. I am doing tons of runtime customizations with .net and object model althoguh little complicated is wworking good, We paid 100 or so to get the upgrade to the developer version. I agree with bdreed and recommend you to get tge Developer version. But again it all depends what u want to do.

The only problem with the Developer version is that u CAN NOT make 100 percent on fly reports. If you ever have to do that, you have to get ENTERPRISE version

Other than that dont spend too much money, get Developer one
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12432358
Recommend accept bdreed35's first answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12462955
Aggreed
0