Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris toolbar

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a user who wants to edit the file that controls the front panal and sub-panal of the toolbar.  Where is the file located that allows you to add an application or application icon to the toolbar?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bburton
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12202831
You're talking about CDE, right? CDE has been around for a long time - dates back to at least Solaris v2.6, if not further. So which VERSION of CDE? Running on what VERSION of Solaris? Help us out here - we're Experts, not mindreaders.

Generally, all the sub-menus on the CDE toolbar have an option to add an icon. Simply click on a particular pull-up menu and select the "Add an icon" entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bburton
ID: 12216738
I'm sorry should have giving more detail.  The user is running the Solaris CDE desktop on Solaris 8.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12216840
OK, CDE v1.4, on Solaris v8.

For each icon-set on the toolbar, when you click on that up-arrow, the relevant menu slides up. Usually, on each one, there is an "Install icon" as the first entry.

There's also a manual procedure described at --> http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-25-47118-1&searchclause=cde%20install%20icon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 12251885
Hey bburton,

You will probably need to do some research on the web and on Sunsolve.sun.com as to how to configure the files (also do a man dtwm)…but the following files control much of the CDE desktop behavior, including modifications you can make to the front panel controls…

/usr/dt//config/C/sys.dtwmrc
/usr/dt/app-defaults/C/Dtwm
/home/<user>/.dt/sessions/current/dt.resources

Best of Luck!
M
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12544584
Fine by me
0