Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cable length question

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just need to verify this. What is the maximum length a category 5 cable can be before you have to install a repeater? How many repeaters can you have on the same cable?
0
Comment
Question by:steved309
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 12202256
100 Meters.. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12202261
you can have 4 repeaters on one cable btw :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cha0s
ID: 12202323
100 meters is absolute max, it's recommended that you repeat at 90 meters though, and if following the 5-4-3-2-1 rule, the maxium number of repeaters is 4 after you consider propogation delay

more on the 5-4-3-2-1 rule

http://compnetworking.about.com/library/tips/blfaq018.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12202335
The max length using 100base-TX on a cat 5 cable is 328 feet (100 meters), max over all length using just repeaters is 205 Meters.  You could put a switch inbetween as it seperates the nodes into seperate collision domains on each port.

But if your running over 205 meters, run fiber it will save a lot of headaches later, and will probably be less expensive that running all that cable + switches/reapeaters.

Good readign info:
http://www.ethermanage.com/ethernet/10quickref/ch7qr_4.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12202361
The 5-4-3 rule applies to 10baseT, not 100base-TX.  So first you need to find out which you are doing then check the information provided.  Most network cards nowadays are running 100base-TX at a minimum.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12202384
Oops wrong link that was for the 10mbit

Here: http://www.ethermanage.com/ethernet/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12202802
"I just need to verify this. What is the maximum length a category 5 cable can be before you have to install a repeater? How many repeaters can you have on the same cable?"

There is no inherent cable length for Category 5 cable.

There ARE inherent cable length limits for various network topologies, such as Ethernet and Token-Ring. You can run Token-Ring quite nicely over Category 5 cable, but its distance limits are different than for Ethernet over Category 5 cable.

The point I'm making is that your distance limits are more-dependent on the network topology than on the media.

You didn't specify a topology, and the rest of the people commenting on this Question have assumed, reasonably, that you're talking about Ethernet. As Mazaraat pointed out, however, distance limits vary by exactly which flavor of Ethernet.

If you want accurate answers, you need to provide complete information in your Question. Otherwise, you'll get what you have, which is a buncha facts supplied based on guesswork concerning the network topology. The Comments made thus far may or may not apply to your environment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12203312
well In my expert opinion I think that it would depend on how much cable you had :-p)
0