Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is  a  Toshiba  60Gig  hard drive  model  MK6022GAX  compatible with a  dell latitude cpx  h?

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is a  Toshiba  60Gig  hard drive  model  MK6022GAX  compatible with a  dell latitude cpx  h?   Ebay seller  won't  say and toshiba  website  is unclear at  best.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Loiseiler
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 500 total points
ID: 12205095
More than likely, yes. You might want to call Dell but I'm sure they stick with standard parts. The Toshiba is a 9.5mm tall drive. All but the thinnest laptops will take 9.5-11mm.

Check your current drive height. It's in the middle of the left side. Get away from carpet. (Kitchens are good.) Remove the one screw, slide the bezel down, and pull it out.

Dave
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12205598
I concur - I haven't used the CPx models, but I've used/been around a variety of Dell laptops and it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12206222
Hi,

I am sure that the Dell Latitude CPx H uses a 9.5mm Hard Drives, but not sure whether it would support 60GB drives, the max that I have seen is 20 GB

regards
Sajen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12209521
20GB was the largest stock drive, and you won't get them to certify anything larger, but they kept updating the BIOS for over two years after the 20's were factory equipment. Through mid 2002. There weren't any magic "large drive" limits from 20-60GB they would have had to fix, so potential problems would be Latitude specific.

I'd flash to the latest BIOS (A14) if you haven't already and give it a shot. Worst case you can turn the drive for a small loss or use it in your new laptop.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&SystemID=LAT_PNT_P03_CPX_H&os=WNT5&osl=en&deviceid=329&devlib=1&category=1&releaseid=R44010

Dave
0