[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disclaimer attachement in outgoin mails

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

I had asked my IT dept to change the disclaimer that goes with every email from my country. I have been told that its not possible to configure in lotus notes since my company has multiple domains! Is this true ? I want this to be configured fro just my country. Is there any way that it can be accomplished. Please help me out. Thanks very much.

0
Comment
Question by:ITburnout
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12202977
Check your mail.box for memo form and alter the disclaimer (on server ) .. make sure this db is not replicated across !

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12203019
Check this question on more details http:Q_21148932.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 12203031
wrong link.. try this:  http:Q_21148934.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12229073
Depends on how your disclaimer gets added.  Might not even be by Notes!  What the IT dpeartment told you may be true... it depends on teh exact nature of your request and their setup.  Could be that you have multiple outgoing mail Internet domains, which are not aligned by country, and they have no way to align your request just by country.
0