Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Printing in DOS

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i am upgrading a novell 3.12 network to windows server 2003.  there are dos based programs written in clipper that the hotel still needs to use.  all printers on the network were all local printers and shared through that user.  i have changed this so that all printers are now network printers with their own IP using Linksys printer servers.  the problem is that the programmer is saying he can only print to lpt 1, 2 or 3.  what changes need to be made in my printer configurations or in his programs so that we can have network printing and no longer have to print through other machines.?
0
Comment
Question by:sysadmin73
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 12202790
when you share you printer on your server, you give it a share name like \\printer1

on your PC where you need to print in dos type:

net use lptx (x is the number) \\machinename\printersharename /persistent:yes

that's it, it will map your network printer on a simulated LPT1 port..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12204752
You could create a logon script that has this in it (you can even assign different scripts/printers with Group Policies)

-------cut------

Dim WshNetwork
Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddPrinterConnection "LPT1", \\IPADDRESS

-------cut-------
It will then map LPT1 to your printer.

You can add additional lines like:
WshNetwork.AddPrinterConnection "LPT2", \\IPADDRESS

adding this line will set teh default printer for the user:
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ipaddress"



Post back if you need any help with the script.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12204799
OOPs correction-

You have to do the drive mappings by servername\share

Dim WshNetwork
Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddPrinterConnection "LPT1", \\server\share

So share the printers off the server like Yan said above, then use this as part of your logon script to map them for the users
0