Solved

Win 2K computer won't print on network printer

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a network with about 10 computers, some running Win2K and others running WinXP.  All of the computers can print to the printer that is directly connected to the network except for 1 of the computers running Win2K.  I tried the Add Printer Wizard, but when I get into the workgroup, I cannot see the Printer in the workgroup.  I set one of the other computers to share it, and connected to the printer through that computer and that worked, however, that computer isn't necessarily on all the time, and the ability to print was lost at some point.  My belief was that it was to a restart of the system that can't print caused it to lose the access permissions to the computer that can.  I got the drivers for the printer off the Net and succesfully installed the printer, however, it still won't print.  I have been looking through the other computers and have found that the printer is set up on a special HP Port that this computer does not have.  I'm wondering how to create this port and in the end get the computer to print like the others.
0
Comment
Question by:Cha0s
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vnicolae earned 500 total points
ID: 12202792
Create a new 'standard TCP/IP port' on this computer and enter the printer's IP Address. Then, just create a printer by using the previously created local port.


Vlad
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12202829
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cha0s
ID: 12202928
tried both suggestions, the problem with the first is that I don't have the printers IP address, with the second, it just doesn't print the test page I send it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 12203018
You can print the printer's IP address from the config menu. Most printers allow you to display/print a page with all it's config, including the network configuration. If you only have the MAC address, look it up in the DHCP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cha0s
ID: 12203240
the printer output does not havce an IP address or MAC address on it, it simply refers to the printer name, i tried using a different version of the driver, i had a different driver than the exact driver everyone else was using, and it still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 12203254
Well, then, go to one of the pc that can print and ping the printer. You'll have it's ip.

:)
0