Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validation Error - Enterprise Manager -Export, Import, & Backup

Posted on 2004-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We are trying to export schemas from the database to a dump file and as soon as we enter the "Host Credentials" in Enterprise Manager we get the following error:

Validation Error:
RemoteOperationExeption: error reading error from command

This happens when we try to backup, import and export. We are running a 10g database on a Redhat Enterprise 3 OS.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12205243
Did you set up Oracle Management Server repository in the target database?

make sure you have your Intelligent Agent running also on the target database.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 12215598
Check if You configured appropriate rigths in "Host Credentials" in Enterprise Manager ,You'll need root's rigths or Your configured oracle group's rigths at least to operate trough the OEM.Check also that the sysdba password is supplied correctly - this can be a problem too...Hope it will help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 12215609
If You need an immediate backup and permissions are denied,try to use any other host with emp command : emp user/pass@host file=fnasme.dmp owner=usname
0