Solved

Mapped drive keeps dropping off

Posted on 2004-10-01
10
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
user complaint;
I can get in first thing in the morning (PC automatically maps the drive)
and when it goes down (the mapped drive) it will not come back up

boss to me;
what is the issue with getting her mapped?

me to boss;
unknown - really - any suggestions are welcomed
 
both Compaq PCs (hers and mine) are running win98 (first edition)
both PCs have the same problem, the XP PCs do not have this problem
 
when we first sign on, they map the '10.10.10.70\failed' folder to the F drive
then after 15-30 minutes access fails, but the PC shows it's still mapped,
balance of network connection still working fine, I.e. web access, local servers
other wan severs

any attempt to access after that receives an error message
that the path or server doesn't exist, sort of like a time out situation
unmapping and remapping doesn't work
access sometimes can be
reestablished but only by rebooting the PC
 
I've run maintenance on both PCs; scandisk, defrag, ad aware, spybot,
spywornblaster, virus software, rechecked the network & nic settings
TCP/IP is the only protocol setup, gateway is correct, DHCP setup
WINS conf, DNS enabled, no problem with any other mapped drives

problem only occurs on the two compaq PCs,
other PCs mapping the same drive have no problems
any suggestion you have would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:wileya
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
Comment Utility
I ran into this once.  Here was the fix:  Make sure that DNS si working properly and that the first DNS server is your domain (internal) DNS server.  Hopefully it is the same problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Did you update your NIC's drivers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Also, is there any other PC running win98? If there are, and the issue is only on compact PC running 98.. I would thing it's a Driver/ Hardware issue.. if updating the drivers does not work, try replacing the Nic..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
Comment Utility
Check to see that the two compaq pc's are authenticating to the domain.

1. Properties of Network Neighborhood
2. Dbl click client for microsoft networks
3. Choose domain authentication
4. Enter valid domain information
5. Accept all changes and reboot pc

OR

You could try running the "net use" command from the command prompt.

1. Start, Run
2. Command
3. net use \\computername\sharename /persistent:yes (where computer name = the sharing computer and
sharename = the name of the shared resource.)

OR

Is there any chance of upgrading the OS to a newer version of windows if the hardware supports it?  Windows XP does a pretty good job of upgrading from previous OS's.  It does however require re-installation of some applications.

Hope this helps

Lyle
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
Comment Utility
Make sure the energy saver is not deactivating the NICs after a period of inactivity.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
Comment Utility
Also, if you have a screen saver, try shutting it off.  Additionally, make sure the BIOS is not allowing the network card to power down on battery.  Sometimes this helps.

When the mapped drives can't be accessed, can you ping the address of the other Compaq?  If the answer is YES, then it definitely sounds like either a DNS or permission issue.  If all else fails, try deleting the mapped drives - reboot - reset the mapped drives based on IP's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
Comment Utility
DNS does not seem like your issue, though make sure the DHCP server is only leasing the Primary DNS server that is pointed to your local domain controller and only that.  This however is probably not the issue.  The issue seems more like you didnt install the client extensions for windows 98 from the windows 2000 server cd.  This will help, http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/adextension.asp Your 98 machine is authenticating itself on the domain but is useing netbios to translate names.  Netbios is probably not working correctly if you have your domain setup in Native mode.  

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
Comment Utility
You might try moving one of the Compaq's to another location, one where there isn't any problem currently, and see if the problem persists -OR- take a machine with no problems and hook it up in one of problem locations.  The problem may be with your switch/ports instead of the computers themselves.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_C_Obvious earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
win98 (first edition) - was pretty quirky - hence win98SE
starts then drops - that's weird
i see you already tried the IP instead of name server,

try this - under TCP/IP properties DNS configuration - you said DNS is enabled
you have a host (computer name) usually the user's name
and Domain name box - remove the domain name from that box
and instead put it the Domain Suffix Search Order box
as (domain name).local - don't forget to put the (local) in there

i had similar quarky problems with win98 first edition, this worked for me
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileya
Comment Utility
Mr-C-Obvious
i don't know why that worked but it work just fine
0