Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.DataSourceException: Query Engine Error

Posted on 2004-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
6,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am receiving this error when i run a report in .net 2003 with CR. I cannot find any solutions for this problem. Here is the error (CODE IS BENEATH ERROR): PLEASE HELP - THANKS!

Query Engine Error: 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\temp_5909cf2a-a62b-4a2e-8e2f-13085e7f405e.rpt'
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.DataSourceException: Query Engine Error: 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\temp_5909cf2a-a62b-4a2e-8e2f-13085e7f405e.rpt'

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:
[DataSourceException: Query Engine Error: 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\temp_5909cf2a-a62b-4a2e-8e2f-13085e7f405e.rpt']

HERE IS MY CODE:

Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
------------------------------------------------
    Public creport1 As New CrystalReport1
------------------------------------------------
       Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'Put user code to initialize the page here

        Dim cnn As New SqlConnection
        cnn.ConnectionString = csAframe
        cnn.Open()

        Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter("Select top 5 * from adhoc_externaluseractivity", cnn)

        Dim ds As New DataSet
        da.Fill(ds)

        creport1.SetDataSource(ds)

        Me.CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = creport1
       
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:akzocols
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12204234
akzocols,

I have move this to the Crystal Reports topic where I think you will have a better chance of getting a solution.

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, Web Development Software

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 12204880
Your report is surely built using a xsd file (schema). In that schema, tables have names. When you fill the dataset object, give the same names (da.Fill(ds, "tableName"))
0