Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decrease a variable by one when the user leaves the page?

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

How can decrease a variable by one when the user leaves the page?
I.E:
$visfile=fopen("visitors1.txt", "r");
$visitors=fread($visfile, filesize("visitors1.txt"));
$visitors=$visitors + 1;
$visfile2=fopen("visitors1.txt", "w");
fwrite($visfile2, $visitors);
fclose($visfile2);
echo "Current Session Users: " . $visitors;
fclose($visfile);
Adds 1 to the file when the user comes to the page, but how do i set $visitors relative to -1? Any help would be much apreciated.

Thx,
Jamison
0
Comment
Question by:Gonavitch
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 268 total points
ID: 12203008
Hey, not sure what you're really talking about...

You can do this:

$visfile=fopen("visitors1.txt","r+");
$visitors=fread($visfile,filesize($visfile));
$visitors+=1;
reset($visfile);
fwrite($visfile,$visitors);
fclose($visfile);

echo "Current Session Users: " . $visitors;



If you want it relative to -1, start off by putting -1 inside visitors1.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cachedVB
cachedVB earned 268 total points
ID: 12203526
make it an onunload event in javascript
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonavitch
ID: 12204947
never mind, i solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 12220791
Doesn't he need to post his answer? I am curious on ohow he did it.
0