?
Solved

Oracle Spool question

Posted on 2004-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all Experts,

I want to spool the result to a file whcih I was able to do but I donot want the select string and
X rows selected, Spool off to be showed up on the file..


EX :
Select * from X; ( SHOULD NOT SHOW)

A   B (ONLY THIS (DATA) HAS TO SHOW ON THE FILE)

1 row selected (Should not show)
Spool off (Should not Show)

Any help is appriciated.

Thanks in advance

Thanks
Madhavi





0
Comment
Question by:Regulapati
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flevyhara
ID: 12203475
Try:

SET NEWPAGE 0
SET SPACE 0
SET PAGESIZE 0
set linesize 1024
SET ECHO OFF
SET FEEDBACK OFF
SET HEADING OFF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flevyhara
ID: 12203550
Actually, some of the lines remain.

Try, (from command line, not from SQLPLUS):

sqlplus -s username/password @test

and on the test.sql file:
SET NEWPAGE 0
SET SPACE 0
SET PAGESIZE 0
SET ECHO OFF
SET FEEDBACK OFF
SET HEADING OFF
select * from dual;
exit;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regulapati
ID: 12203574
HI flevyhara,


I tried this but sill getting my select string in the file..
Do I need to do anything else
This is what has been showd on the file
SELECT * FORM TABLE; ( DONOT WANT THIS)
ROWS ( WITH OUT HEADINGS)
Spool OFF;

Thanks
Madhavi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 12203589
I use these set commands, some of them may be same as in the previous comment but I dont get the script lines out. The COLSEP setting will remove the default column separator of one space.

set PAGESIZE 0
set COLSEP ''
set TERMOUT off
set WRAP on
set VERIFY off
set HEADING off
set SHOWMODE off
set feedback off
spool c:\test.log
SELECT * from X;
spool off
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regulapati
ID: 12203591
HI flevyhara,
 
I will try the second one on Monday and will let you know

Thanks again

Madhavi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regulapati
ID: 12230579
Hi Flevyhara,

I tried your second option from command line it is running with out any errors but I could not see
where it is creating the output file, can I give any parameters to specify where to create the
out put file

Thanks
Madhavi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regulapati
ID: 12230629
Hi SDutta,

I tried your lines of code but it is still spooling the query also.

EX:

SQL> select * from Dual;
X                                                                                                  
SQL> spool off;

This what it showd up in the spool file.
I just want to see the "X" in the file

Thanks
Madhavi




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 12230780
Also try setting
SET ECHO OFF
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SDutta earned 500 total points
ID: 12230820
If that doesnt work, put the following set commands along with the select sql into a file say test.sql
set PAGESIZE 0
set COLSEP ''
set TERMOUT off
set WRAP on
set VERIFY off
set HEADING off
set SHOWMODE off
set feedback off
spool c:\test.log
SELECT * from X;
spool off
exit

Then from OS

sqlplus /nolog
SQL> connect user/pwd@dbname
Enter password:
Connected.
SQL>@test.sql
SQL>exit

OR

sqlplus user/pwd@dbname @test.sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:Regulapati
ID: 12230940
Hi SDutta,

Thanks for your help. It worked


Thanks
Madhavi.R
0