Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cobol

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Ok,
I am trying to write a cobol program on the 400 for the first time, and I'm quite sure this is a syntax problem but for the life of me I can't seem to figure it out and haven't found an answer with ibm's website yet.

I have the following code:

IDENTIFICATION DIVISION.
PROGRAM-ID. TEST.
ENVIRONMENT DIVISION.
INPUT-OUTPUT SECTION.
FILE-CONTROL.
                              SELECT EMPLOYEE-DATA ASSIGN TO EMP.

When I get to this point the SEU generates an error telling me the following:

Invalid Device Type in ASSIGN clause.

emp is a physical file that I have created so it does exist.....

Anyone have any idea what the heck I'm doing wrong here?

Douglas
0
Comment
Question by:dpalme
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reginab earned 100 total points
ID: 12204241
yea, it does not know what you are talking about with emp, should be more like this

FILE-CONTROL.
    SELECT EmployeeData ASSIGN TO "emp.DAT"
            ORGANIZATION IS LINE SEQUENTIAL.


also I would not call it test, I would call it testpgm as test is cobol reserve word so it is just bad practice.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 12244851
Douglas:

Give it a device association:

FILE-CONTROL.
      SELECT EMPLOYEE-DATA ASSIGN TO database-EMP.

See where that takes you.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpalme
ID: 12252610
I'll try that Tom, it'll be a couple of days as my daughter is getting married this weekend, and I have another getting married at the end of the month LOL

Hey, no better way to clean out the house than marry off two of four daughters; both sons are already married so this is it.

Ok, I'll admit I'm going to miss the hell out of them not being around the house :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpalme
ID: 12279318
I'm going to increase the points and award both of you the 25, both answers were helpful, thanks :)

Douglas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12279801
Douglas:

New platform, old language... once you get a few examples stashed away and maybe a template or two, this goes away.

The SEU message pointed to the ASSIGN clause which gives two general alternatives. First, the clause itself could need more detail. Second, some other problem caused SEU to believe the ASIGN clause should have been different.

Start with what the error says is wrong and work your way out.

Glad you got it going.

Tom
0