Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Wide Format Printer?

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I don't know if this should be asked here, but I'm going to try.     We have two Xerox printers, an 8825 and an 8830, which are under lease.  The lease expires soon and we're weighing options on purchasing something new.   We need 34" width and the ability to fold and scan.  Anyone out there have success stories with vendors/models?  Horror stories are welcome as well.  

Thanks!!
DB
0
Comment
Question by:DB12
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12221782
Ricoh do a nice digital wide format model, which can print,copy (including reduction and enlargement) and scan.
The RW470.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nmonroe earned 200 total points
ID: 12406531
If you liked the 8830, 8825, you will like the Xerox 510 system.  It is the next generation Xerox with finer lineweights, more efficent toner consumption and works well with Printfold folders.  The AccXES controller is non-windows, so you will have excellent relyability.  The speed can be scaled from 5-10 "D" sized files per minute.  You only buy the amount of printer you need, but can still add on the extra muscle if you need it in the future.  The scanner upgradeable by firmware flash to 24 bit color.  You will still have the auto rotation and scan original detect on the new Synnergix scanner as you do on your current system.  Great system.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12724539
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept nmonroe
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0