[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automating Internet Explorer with C#.net

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I programmatically start up IE and navigate to a specific URL using C#?
0
Comment
Question by:cvfn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12203487
r u talking about windows or web application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvfn
ID: 12203500
Windows

Thanks,
Melody
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12203531
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("IExplore.exe", "www.google.com");
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cvfn
ID: 12203775
Thanks you for the quick reply. Can I access IE as a com object after starting it this way?

Melody
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12203821
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/runninginstanceie.asp

see if that helps...i am not much of a windows person

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyIvan007
ID: 12203888
Start InternetExplorer (as said from praneetha), then use AxSHDocVw and MSHTML to access the WebBrowser

SHDocVw.InternetExplorer browser = null;
string filnam;
 
SHDocVw.ShellWindows shellWindows =      new SHDocVw.ShellWindowsClass();
   
foreach (SHDocVw.InternetExplorer ie in shellWindows)
{
      filnam = Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(ie.FullName).ToLower();
 
      if (filnam.Equals("iexplore"))
      {
                     browser = ie;
                               object o = null;
                               browser.Navigate("http://www.yourpage.com/", ref o, ref o, ref o, ref o);
                               break;
      }
}

For this you have to set References to AxSHDocVw, SHDocVw and MSHTML. To get more informations about how to access the browser component look at

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/webbrowser.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zstafa earned 1000 total points
ID: 12205932
1. Open a new windows app
2. drag a button on to the form
3. Double click on it
4. Paste this into it.

                        object o = null;

                        SHDocVw.InternetExplorer ie = new
                              SHDocVw.InternetExplorerClass();

                        IWebBrowserApp wb = (IWebBrowserApp) ie;
                        wb.Visible = true;

                        wb.Navigate("www.google.com", ref o, ref o, ref o, ref o);


5. Right click on references and click add the SHDocVw.dll reference in windows/system32
6.make sure to add "Using SHDocvw;"    at the top

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zstafa
ID: 12205942
Sorry what do you want to do with the IE window after you access it?
0