Solved

SID given in connect descriptor could not be resolved.

Posted on 2004-10-01
8
2,371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When I try logging in using EM the service line has:
Service     sdw1.ccc.edu
In the tnsnames file
sdw1.ccc.edu =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = psdwd.ccc.edu)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = sdw1.ccc.edu )
    )
  )
     
In the listener.ora file

(SID_DESC =
  (GLOBAL_DBNAME = sdw1.ccc.edu)
  (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0)
                                                     (SID_NAME = sdw1)
)

When I try going in through EM, I get the message SID given in connect descriptor could no be resolved.
What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flevyhara
ID: 12203623
Try:

sdw1.ccc.edu =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = psdwd.ccc.edu)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SID = sdw1)
    )
  )
     
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 12203632

Could you use sdw1.ccc.edu  service name on server  psdwd.ccc.edu?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SDutta
SDutta earned 125 total points
ID: 12203643
Check your SQLNET.ORA file, if the settings are like this
names.default_domain = world
name.default_zone = world

then you have to set in TNSNAMES.ORA file
sdw1.ccc.edu.world =
  (DESCRIPTION =
....

rest all remains same.

If you dont want to change the TNSNAMES, you can remove the two parameters above from SQLNET.ORA
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12203673
Names. default_ domain is ccc.edu
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12203686
No, it does not work even when I'm at the server using EM.  I can use sqlplus fiine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12203700
Yes, I do have an entry
sdw1.ccc.edu =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = psdwd.ccc.edu)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SID = sdw1)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flevyhara earned 125 total points
ID: 12203770
Your entry says:
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = sdw1.ccc.edu )

Instead, My entry says:
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SID = sdw1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12203781
I don't know if it is related, but i just tried the EM at the server.  There I get oracle.net.config serviceAliasException:10.   Seperate question.
0