Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keeping Text Visible...sort of

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
This one's a little obtuse but let me try to explain:

On a form I have a question to which the user clicks Yes/No...forget No for the moment...

when Yes is clicked, text (which seems invisible before click, white on white background) underneath the question suddenly appears, required input in red, non-required in black...so far so good...

problem is that if the user pages forward, then back, the text is gone but responses are still there...is there a way I can have the "appearing" text stay, almost, naively, like the Yes is invisibly clicked? Hope this is clear enough.

Thanks,
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:ronaldj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12203558
What language?

You might have the 'back' button generate a routine that the "Yes" response would...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronaldj
ID: 12203569
Sorry...Javascript
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12203588
Ew - probably can't help you then. :( Sorry

But I would 'think' you'd have something along the same lines as posted before.

So that if 'yes' is clicked - have it jump to a "Yes" subroutine and if 'Back" is clicked, perform the same routine...?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12203669
Add a flag to the form object telling whether the "yes" button has been pressed or not.

Move the code for "showing" the text out of the "yes" button handler and into it's own function.

Call that function from the yes handler and set the flag.  Call that function from the "form show" function the back button should invoke when the flag is set.

Hope this helps.
0