Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6->VB.NET and vice versa?

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I work on a VB6-format project in both VB6 and VB.NET? I want to move back and forth between the two - because my workplace has VB6 and at home I have VB.NET, and the project MUST be in VB6.
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 1500 total points
ID: 12203644
the only way it would be possible is if you modularized (made .dll files) your program, so your vb.net files would be read by your vb6 machine at work and visa versa
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12204165
You can't move the project back and forth.  You can attempt to convert the VB6 project to a VB.Net project using the wizard but then you can only work in it with VB.Net.

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12207486
Damn; What's the average price for purchasing VB6 anywhere?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12207741
It's getter harder to find copies of VB6 Standard Edition but you can still find lots of copies of Professional Edition.  The price range varies from $300-$500:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00002S7HR/qid=1096732172/sr=1-4/ref=sr_1_4/103-8721765-0179805?v=glance&s=software

~IM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:souvey
ID: 12254988
If I were you, I would just upgrade your computer at your workplace to VB.net
0