?
Solved

memory trouble

Posted on 2004-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi experts ..
i have windows2000 porfessional installed on my machine.
sometimes and suddenly the system is hanged with a killer blue screen and this message :
Stop:0X000000(0X00000000,0X000000000X000000000X00000000)
Begining dump of physical memory.
Dumping physical memory to disk.
i increase the size of virtual memory to (2000 mb as initial size and 3000 mb as maximum size) but problem is still.!
the pc is pentium4 with 1400 cpu and 256 ram.
Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:yazan3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 12203702
it's there should be something after stop 0x... and (0x00*), another message..

Usually, this message represent bad hardware of some kind.. I would not be surprised if something was wrong with your Ram... Hard disk is a possibility too..

Try scanning your memory with memtest 86, or you HD with your manifacturer's diagnostic application..

you can get all of this on this boot cd.. (you can also download the apps individually via links on this page)

www.ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12204406
Post the complete STOP message - could be hardware is bad, driver is bad... but knowing the exact error message can pinpoint things about 50% of the time (in Windows NT/2000/XP - NOT so much for Me/9x)
0