Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging onto 2003 server and network time

Posted on 2004-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an XP machine that cant logon to a 2003 server.  All the other machines can log in fine.  The server is a domain controller.  The XP machine gets an error when trying to logon that says the network time and machine time are different.  I dont really understand this nor do I know how to fix it.  Please let me know if you need more info from me.
0
Comment
Question by:lardo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12203969
time is a big factor, kerberos policy states by default if time is greater than 5 min apart you won't be able to log on. find out the time on the server and change clock to that time on xp machine. then use net time to set sntp to the server and resync. you will have to log on locally or through cached credentials. you can also set group policy to set time on the workstations
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 12204430
Don't change the time on your server. Log on locally to the XP machine, change the time to match that of the server. If you can't logon locally for whatever reason, go into the machine's BIOS and change the time there.
Apart from correcting the time, there should be no need to change anything else concerning the time service on either machine. W2k or XP machines that are members of a domain will by default match their time with the DC automatically.

Cannot Log On If Time and Date Are Not Synchronized
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=232386

Basic Operation of the Windows Time Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=224799
0