[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connection sharing

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a highspeed connection and I would like to share it with another pc in the house.

What hardware do I need and where can I get step by step instructions?
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 1600 total points
ID: 12208078
Just go to Fry's or CompUSA or something and buy a DSL/Cable router.  They typically cost anywhere between 15 to $40.  If you like wireless, then they are a little bit more expansive (TYPICALLY, you can still find bargain deals for these).

All you need is the router and maybe 1 or 2 extra Ethernet cable and that's it!!

The instruction should be given by the hardware manufacturer.  It's basically:

1.  Plug one end of Ethernet cable to the Cable Modem's Etherenet jack, the other end the the WAN port of the router.

2.  Plug connect a computer's ethernet to one of the router's LAN interface.

3.  (Maybe) restart the cable modem and then restart the router.  Finally, restart the computer.

- Info
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 12213857
And if you wish, you can view a schematic of it at my website:

www.doverproductions.com 

Under Networking:  Troubleshooting P2P Networks..  or just go here and click on the image:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

You may also need a troubleshooting flowchart, and can view it under:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/NetworkTroubleShooting/NetworkTroubleshootingFChart_files/gif_1.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12213865
And regarding the actual sharing of the computers, you will need to setup the same accounts on all systems for easy access, or you can set ACL's in the Security tab of the shared folder's properties.  Do not forget to actually share the folders and set the appropriate permissions there too.  ON the page above (Troubleshooting P2P) it will help you with the setup of these also.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12219572
Thanks..

FE
0